Citizenship and Naturalization

Naturalization

Naturalization is the process through which a lawful permanent resident can become a U.S. Citizen. If you have been a legal permanent resident for at least 5 years (3 years if filing as a spouse of a United States citizen), you may be eligible to apply for naturalization. We can assist you in determining whether you are indeed a candidate for naturalization and guide you through the process.

Citizenship Through Parents

An individual born outside the United States may obtain U.S. citizenship through his or her parents, either at the time of birth or before the age of 18. The laws concerning acquired and derivative citizenship have been amended by Congress multiple times throughout the years. As such, citizenship law can be quite complex. Our knowledgeable attorneys can review your case and help you determine the best course of action.

We can also assist you with:

  • Obtaining a Certificate of Citizenship
  • Obtaining a U.S. Passport